Development of an extraction and intervention system for patients requiring advanced case management in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Michiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (80264977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河口 洋行  成城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40364666)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域看護学 / ケースマネジメント / 地域包括ケア / 疾病管理 / アドバンス・ケア・プラニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a sustainable social security system, this research aims to develop an advanced case management model (ACMM) to support the decision-making of patients and families, to implement care management from the local government side, and to promote the optimization of medical and nursing care expenses. The advanced case managers (ACMs) were positioned as the core of the community integrated care system to support the improvement of QOL of patients and families and the End of Life care.
Placed in Kure City, Hiroshima Prefecture, ACMs analyzed the medical and nursing insurance claims data, and extracted persons who spent high medical cost, etc. For the extracted 26 participants, ACMs performed comprehensive assessment, proposal and coordination of service resources. Local government requires the ACMs who can intervene for improving QOL of patients by extracting and analyzing the medical claim data. The effects were observed although it was limited to reduction of medical expenses.