Project/Area Number |
15K15916
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SHIONOYA AKEMI 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70554400)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 山間へき地 / 市町村保健師 / 介護予防 / 保健師 / 介護予防事業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Semi-structured interviews were conducted with 4 public health nurses who possessed sufficient understanding of activities in their field for the preventive long-term care in a rural areas. From the interview results, characteristics of public nursing activities needed for the preventive long-term care were extracted and classified based on similarities in answers provided. Based on these results, we examined a model of public health nursing activity for the preventive long-term care in these populations. In rural areas where there are few public transportations, develop activities near residents such as public halls for each area. It is also necessary to cooperate closely with social welfare councils and undertake comprehensive initiatives regarding preventive long-term care. These findings suggest that rather than only looking at the framework of preventive long-term care services, a broad viewpoint that emphasizes understanding of each elderly person’s situation are also necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
山間へき地では、医療機関や介護保険サービスの種類が少ないこと、公共交通機関が限られており、保健医療福祉サービスへのアクセスが悪いなどの地域特性から、介護が必要となった時に、都市部に比べてその地域に住み続けることが困難になりやすい現状があり、より一層、市町村保健師には一次予防、二次予防の活動が求められている。一方で山間へき地特有の地域特性やマンパワーの不足などにより、山間へき地における介護予防のための保健師活動の展開は困難な場合が多くある。 山間へき地における介護予防のための市町村保健師活動のモデルは山間へき地における介護予防のための保健師活動を円滑にするなど質の向上に貢献できる。