Challenge to detecting health warning signs of adults with an Intellectual Disability (ID) having difficulty in expressing symptoms in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
KIM SOOJA  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (60279776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 洪 英在  三重大学, 医学部, 助教 (40538873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords知的障害 / 自覚症状 / 健康危険サイン / 健康状態 / 健康問題 / 家族 / 事例 / 体調不良 / 異常早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect health warning signs of adults with an intellectual disability (ID) having difficulty of expressing their symptoms in the community, interviews were conducted. Result of those interviews with seven ID’s family members, fifteen facility staffs, and five nurses at warfare faculties in three areas, showed that they were always comparing with the usual state of ID’s daily activities, vital signs, or health checkup for early detection of abnormality. They could notice visually confirmed signs (cough, runny nose, cold, fever, frequent toilet, vomiting). It, however, was difficult to detect "pain" "excretion situation" and "somehow strange" and lead to medical treatment. According to the information exchange at the international conference, these was the same situation in the world.