Project/Area Number |
15K15921
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Hamada Yukari 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40736485)
Research Collaborator |
Urata Minoru
Otsuka Toshihiro
Yamaguchi Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自死遺族 / レジリエンス / 生きていく力 / 自殺問題 / 自死遺族支援 / SOC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interviews were conducted with 30 members of families bereaved by suicide, 5 of whom were analyzed. All subjects were female: 1 in her thirties and 4 in their fifties. As for the relationship with the deceased, 2 were spouses and 3 were parents. Among the 4 members working, 2 were <satisfied with the current job> and <interested in activities> related to work. Furthermore, 3 out of the 5 members had a history of psychotherapy, and 4 were anxious about their economic conditions. While mentioning their mental health and economic problems, the 5 members also expressed their satisfaction with their current lives and expectations for the future. They regarded groups supporting families bereaved by suicide and their members as confidants to rely on when facing difficulties and “indispensable resources for daily life”. The results suggest that resilience in such families may be promoted by satisfaction with jobs and groups supporting them.