Analysis of complex and high dimensional data via sparse regularization techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Katayama Shota  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (50742459)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次元データ / スパース正則化 / ロバスト推測 / グラフィカルモデル / スパース推定 / ロバスト推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some researches on complex and high dimensional data have been conducted via sparse regularization techniques. This research particularly focuses on dealing with outliers and exploiting a group structure. On the former case, robust and sparse linear regression analyses have been proposed when responses may be corrupted. An estimation technique of conditional independences among large dimensional variables also has been proposed under cell-wise corruption of data matrix. On the latter case, a simultaneous detection method of both covariates that entirely and partially affect responses has been proposed in the context of stratified linear regression.