Dose-finding methods for molecularly targeted agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Akihiro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (90609330)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベイズ流デザイン / 用量探索 / がん臨床試験 / 用量探索デザイン / 第I相試験 / ベイズ統計学 / 用量探索法 / 臨床試験デザイン / 分子標的薬 / ベイズ流アプローチ / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecularly targeted agents (MTAs) modulate specific aberrant pathways in cancer cells while sparing normal tissues, so that some MTAs do not necessarily need to be administered at their recommended dose to have maximal efficacy. Therefore, dose-finding methods that take into account the bivariate-correlating outcomes of both efficacy and toxicity are required for the clinical development of MTAs. In addition, the dose-efficacy model for MTAs is necessary to capture the specific relation between efficacy and the dose level. The efficacy may increase initially with the dose level but then reaches a plateau. We proposed a new dose-finding method using change-point model and also developed phase I/II design for combination of two agents.