Semiparametric statistical theory and inference methods for efficient clinical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Noma Hisashi  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70633486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセミパラメトリック統計理論 / 臨床研究 / 臨床試験 / メタアナリシス / ネットワークメタアナリシス / 不完全データ / 漸近有効性 / Precision Medicine / 臨床試験データ共有 / IPDメタアナリシス / セミパラメトリック解析 / 新世代抗うつ薬 / 治療効果予測因子 / エビデンス統合 / 多変量メタアナリシス / 精密医療 / 高次漸近理論 / マルチレベルモデル / Inconsistency / 複合尤度法 / Rare Variants / 分子疫学 / Mantel-Haenszel法 / 疫学研究 / セミパラメトリック理論 / 推定方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical and epidemiological studies, improvements of statistical precision and powers are relevant problems that can influence the feasibility for these studies. In addition, in recent advanced medical studies, large-scale genome and omics data are also measured. In evidence synthesis for these studies, the statistical problems are also important. To assure scientific validity and to improve efficiency of these studies, improved statistical methods are required. We developed several effective statistical methods to address these issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した統計手法は、臨床研究・臨床試験や、それらのエビデンス統合解析(メタアナリシスなどの手法)、大規模ゲノム・オミックス研究に、有効に活用することができ、また、いくつかの実証的評価も行っている。近年、社会の高齢化による医療費の高騰なども大きな問題になっているが、医療技術評価におけるComparative Effective Researchなどにも、意義の大きな成果を得ることができている。