Statistical methods to develop and evaluate risk prediction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Kuchiba Aya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究支援センター, 室長 (40510699)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords予測モデル / がん罹患 / Calibration / Discrimination / 疫学研究 / がん発症 / 絶対リスク / calibration / discrimination / リスク因子の効果の推定 / リスクの推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent cancer epidemiology has provided much evidence for cancer risk factors, including environmental, lifestyle and genetic factors. Prediction model to provide the risk of cancer based on the established risk factors, would contribute to developing risk-based prevention or health management strategies.
In the research project, the methods to estimate prediction ability of the prediction models has been examined and applied to real epidemiology studies, in particular for data from often-used study designs with biomarker data. The statistical methods for assessing etiologic heterogeneity of a cancer have been developed and applied to the cohort study data as a relevant topic. In addition, new index to evaluate prediction ability for outcome with more than two categories has been proposed and the characteristics of this index have been examined by simulation studies.