Supporting Prefactoring Activities Based on Software Change Plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Shinpei  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (40541975)
Research Collaborator Saeki Motoshi
Maruyama Katsuhisa
Natthawute Sae-Lim
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリファクタリング / プレファクタリング / 不吉な臭い / 機能捜索 / ソフトウェア進化 / イシュー管理システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to support developers' refactoring activities with taking their development context into consideration by (1) identifying the location where to apply refactoring operations to make it easy to apply future changes and (2) providing a way to confirm applied refactorings composed in a specific set of changes. We have developed a technique for prioritizing code smells derived from an existing smell detector using the information in an issue tracking system as developers’ task context. We have also identified the factors that developers use for selecting and prioritizing code smells. Furthermore, we have implemented change analysis environments that enable us to confirm the effects of applied refactorings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案する手法は,変更に関する自然言語の説明文や議論内容をリファクタリング支援のためのコンテキストとして用いるもので,このようなコンテキストの自動推定による方法はこれまでに存在しなかった.また,この考え方は低品質化が進んでいる初期段階のモジュールの特定にも利用可能であり,リファクタリングの適用箇所として推薦可能なモジュールを拡張可能である.この手法は,GitHub等で行われるオープンソース開発のみならず,バグ票に基づく一般的なソフトウェア開発に広く適用可能であるため,適用可能性が高く,多様なソフトウェア開発の品質を向上させることが期待できる.