Project/Area Number |
15K15973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2016-2018) Nagoya University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Atsumi Noritoshi 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (70397446)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソフトウェア工学 / ソフトウェア保守 / ソフトウェア進化 / プログラム解析 / ソースコード解析 / 保守支援 / 静的検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We built an enviroment to store static analysis results, software metrics values and information of the used libraries, and implemented software maintenance tools based on software evolution.We impletemted a management tool of the alerts reported by static analysis checker. This tool reduce the maintenance cost of developer. Moreover, we built an enviromnet to promote to update the version of using libraries based on the update information of other OSS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソフトウェアの不具合がもたらす社会的影響は非常に大きく,不具合を削減することが強く求められている.我々はソフトウェアの不具合を削減するために,静的検査ツールの改善,ライブラリ進化に伴なう修正支援を実現した. 静的検査ツールは品質維持や保守性向上のために有益なツールであるが,問題点があり,それらを改善することで不具合の削減に貢献することが可能である. また,ソフトウェアの開発では多数のライブラリが用いられるが,ライブラリの脆弱性も数多くあるにも関わらず,ライブラリの進化に伴なうソフトウェアの修正が行われていない.これらの対応により,潜在的な不具合を解消することが可能である.