Development of sensor system core technology to realize processing of a large amount of data by flexible node cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Imai Shintaro  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (50510260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセンサシステム / センサネットワーク / マルチエージェントシステム / センサシステム基盤技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I developed sensor system core technology based on multi-agent technology that enables operation adapted to the environment. It is possible to complement the processing by nearby nodes even if there is a sensor node that cannot participate in the agent system by using this technology. This technology made the system can detect an environmental change such as load on a specific node, reduce the load and power consumption of the node by autonomously changing the data processing location and adjusting the operation of the node. Therefore, adaptation to the environment was realized by the proposed technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究で開発したセンサシステム基盤技術により,システムは柔軟なデータ処理場所の変更などを自律的に行うことにより,デバイス構成などの環境に適応した動作が可能となる.今後,大量のセンサデータを利用した様々なサービスの展開が予想され,センサシステムは社会にとって欠かせないインフラの一部となると考えられる.本申請研究の成果は,このようなセンサシステムの発展に貢献することが予想される.