Development of high accuracy and high performance algorithms for linear systems with multiple right-hand sides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K15996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tadano Hiroto  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (50507845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連立一次方程式 / 複数シフト・複数右辺ベクトル / シフトブロッククリロフ部分空間法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied high accurate and high performance numerical methods for solving linear systems with multiple right-hand sides and multiple shifts. We extended Block Krylov subspace methods to Shifted Block Krylov subspace methods, and evaluated the performance of the developed methods. Through the numerical experiments, we found that the accuracy of the approximate solutions generated by the naive extension of Block Krylov subspace methods may degrade. In this project, we developed Shifted Block subspace methods which can generate high accurate approximate solutions.