A Study of Client Based Efficient and Secure DNSSEC Validation By Resolver Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
JIN YONG  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 特任助教 (60725787)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsclient based DNSSEC / DNSSEC with alert / DNSSEC performance / Resolver separation / Client based DNSSEC / DNSSEC failure alert / DNS resolver separation / 端末でのDNSSEC検証 / DNSSEC検証の性能 / DNSSEC検証性能の比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we compared the performance of client based full resolver based DNSSEC validation and confirmed that the total performance of the clients can be higher than that of full resolver. Then we designed and implemented a client based DNSSEC validation system including the alert feature which can tell the user about the detail errors regarding to the failures of DNSSEC validation.
In the second year, first, we presented the achievement of the performance evaluation and implementation of the client based DNSSEC validation system in an international conference and also submit its corresponding revised version including the evaluation in the local as well as real network environment to a journal and achieved the acceptance. Moreover, we proposed a multithreading method on a client for the DNSSEC validation and presented it in a domestic conference. Finally, we also confirmed the possibility of resolver separation for the client based DNSSEC validation by using a proxy.