Groebner attacks on the discrete logarithm problem over elliptic curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Dahan Xavier  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (50567518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグレブナー基底 / ヘンゼル環 / 最大公約因数 / 中国剰余定理 / 最大公約多項式 / 準素イデアル / グレブナ基底 / 楕円離散対数問題 / 多変数多項式 / ポスト量子暗号 / 楕円曲線離散対数問題 / 多変数公開鍵暗号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I introduced a new GCD of two monic polynomials defined over rings with nilpotent elements. This was applied to the computation of cofactors (also known as Bezout coefficients) in the Chinese Remainder Theorem for polynomials with coefficients in such rings. Then, this was exploited to estimate the coefficients growth in the computation of a non-radical triangular set (a special lexicographic Groebner basis). This Chinese Remainder Remainder theorem can be seen as a kind of Hermite interpolation. Then we have investigated in some special cases the conversion to the more amenable barycentric form of Hermite interpolation.
This new ability to treat polynomials with coefficients in such rings opens the way to new directions of research, which were limited so far to the "radical" case. Some of these directions are ongoing research.