Evolution and development of global visual processing: a comparative and developmental approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNiigata University of International and Information Studies
Principal Investigator
Imura Tomoko  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (00552423)
Research Collaborator TOMONAGA Masaki  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70237139)
SHIRAI Nobu  新潟大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50554367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアンサンブル知覚 / チンパンジー / 比較認知科学 / 大きさ / 鮮度 / アンサンブル効果 / 質感 / 知覚 / 平均
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how the ability of global visual information processing has evolved, from the viewpoint of comparative cognitive science. Recent studies have reported that humans can extract "average" features such as color, size and expression from a group of objects and people. Nonhuman primates and birds tend to use local rather than global information processing. However, this study showed that chimpanzees, the closest species to humans, perceived the "average" size of multiple circles. This is the first time that nonhuman animals have been shown to use statistical properties of visual information in global visual processing.