Project/Area Number |
15K16037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Human interface and interaction
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Keiko 京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 助教 (10585756)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | デザイン支援 / 入力インタフェース / プロジェクション型AR / プロジェクションマッピング / 重畳提示 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the design process in the industrial product development, the common method is creating clay models or 3D printing objects for the evaluation and modication of the model repeated several times. This process is important in the design development. However, conventional methods are not friendly to novices and the cycle of "creation", "evaluation" and "modication" using them takes a long time. To solve these problems, I proposed and implemented a projection AR based modeling system utilizing the input device with a transformable tip. The user can modify the model with the transformable tip of which shape the user wants, and evaluate virtual sculped model in real-time so that the design cycle with the system can be done quickly. As the result of the evaluation of the system, it is found that participants can check the virtual sculptures created by themselves, but the tracking method for the object and input device should be replaced with a highly accurate one.