Detecting phrase similarity based on compositional symbolic computation and statistical knowledge acquisition using a large-scale corpus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Tohoku University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Matsubayashi Yuichiroh  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (20582901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 人工知能 / 項構造解析 / 談話 / 知識 / 文の意味構造解析 / 省略解析 / 意味構造解析 / 文章生成 / 項構造アノテーション / 多言語翻訳 / 方言翻訳 / 概念構造 / 類犠牲認識 / 分散意味論 / 選択選考モデル / 時間関係認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to establish a semantic parser that can handle various linguistic expressions robustly, we have aimed to build models that can handle semantics of rather longer expressions than words, such as phrases, sentences, and discourse structures of multiple sentences. Specifically, employing distributed word representations as a key technology, we (1) improved semantic structure analysis models for phrases including multiple events, (2) improved semantic models that can handle inter-sentential semantic structures, and (3) proposed computational models that incorporate linguistic and non-linguistic multimodal structures. The contribution in this research project was presented in 26 publications including 11 peer-reviewed papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)で開発した意味解析器では、現状の日本語解析における重大なボトルネックである「省略された内容を補う」解析の精度を当初の40%強から60%弱まで飛躍的に向上させ実用レベルに近づけた。開発したシステムは一般公開し、実世界テキスト解析に適用可能である。(2)では文の解析に先行文脈の情報を利用するという近年取り組みが減っていたアイデアに再注目、ハイライトした。このアイデアに基づく研究の数は徐々に増えている。(3) では、音楽、絵本の2つの題材を取り上げ、言語の構造とそれを取り巻く情報の構造を相互に考慮することが言語構造の推定に重要な役割を果たすことを示し、分野での先行事例としての役割を果たした。