Development of a self-organizing neural network for estimating environmental factors characterizing a microbial community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Misawa Hideaki  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (40636099)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化ニューラルネットワーク / 異種データ統合 / 環境要因 / 微生物群集 / 自己組織化ネットワーク / 自己組織化マップ / 微生物群集解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to develop a method for analyzing microbial community data based on an extended model of the self-organizing map. We developed a new learning algorithm for self-organizing maps including relational and higher-rank self-organizing maps to estimate common factors from two data sets. The proposed method was applied to artificial data sets and its performance was confirmed. In addition, the proposed method was applied to a real microbial community data set and the possibility of applying the proposed to real data sets was confirmed.