A Study on Effects of a Variety of Voicings on Musical Expectancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EMURA Norio  金沢工業大学, 情報フロンティア学部, 准教授 (80590174)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Seiji
YAMADA Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords音楽的期待感 / テンション和音 / プライミング効果 / 反応時間 / 正答率 / 音楽理論 / 聴覚誘発脳磁界反応 / MEG / N1m / 音楽 / 和音 / テンション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that chord progression and expectancy is reflected in the response time in determining whether the next chord is consonant/dissonant. To explore how various voicings influence chord progression and expectancy, this study measures response times and auditory evoked magnetic fields(AEMF) while subjects are engaged in consonant/dissonant judgment tasks. We find that for subjects with years of musical training, the response times as well as N1m peak amplitudes of AEMF both increase with voicing complexity, but for subjects without any musical training, no systematic correlation between these variables can be observed. The difference between these two groups is attributed to knowledge and capability of musicians to label the timbre of different voicings. This suggests that chord progressions and expectancies with different voicings is reflected in N1m peak amplitudes when listening to chord sequences as well as the response times to consonant/dissonant decision tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,和音プライミングにおける一連の研究で実施されてきた協和・不協和判断課題遂行中の聴覚誘発脳磁界反応を計測することにより,これまでに示されてきた両者の研究結果の関連について明らかにしようとした点において学術的意義が認められる.実験の結果,協和・不協和判断課題遂行時の反応時間と聴覚誘発脳磁界反応N1mのピーク振幅との間に有意な相関関係が見られたことから,心理学的指標と生理学的指標との間に何らかの関係があることを示唆するものであると考えられ,本研究成果が,人の音楽知覚認知メカニズム解明の一助になることが期待される.