Study on the quantification of Kansei levels based on brain acitivity considering the context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (2016)
Doshisha University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Misato  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究員 (40735320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感性情報 / 持続的注意 / 情動刺激 / デコーディング / RSA / RSM / 情動画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examine a technique to quantify Kansei information such as pleasantness or unpleasantness and preference from the brain activity pattern. In particular, attention and learning which cause temporaly changes in the brain activity patterns based on Kansei were focused on. We defined these as contexts and the influence was verified through the brain activity measurement.
Experimental results confirmed that the influence degrees given to the brain activity pattern differ between the status with high and low attention levels depending on the pleasant level of stimulus.