Development of Shamisen Learning Support System Using Projection Mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takeshi  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90649550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / プロジェクションマッピング / 学習支援 / 拡張現実
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of support systems that help in learning skills has been increasing owing to the issue of decreasing population. This study focuses on shamisen performance as a human skill. A shamisen is a famous Japanese traditional musical instrument. Our earlier developed a support system for learning shamisen skills by employing head-mounted displays and 3D measurement devices. However, the previous system had a drawback owing to which users could not view the actual instrument.
This study proposes a learning support system in which users can view the actual instrument. The authors have focused on projection mapping (PM), which is a technique for projecting visual information on physical 3D objects. We assessed the previous system and analyzed the features of shamisen performance. A jig was then developed for a projector placed on the shamisen. Furthermore, wo support systems for learning left-hand kills and for learning shamisen posturing skills were developed by employing PM.