Studies on radiocesium dynamics and balance in dam lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUJI HIDEKI  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 研究員 (50719599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム / 溶存態 / 底質 / ダム湖 / プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the three dam lakes in Fukushima prefecture, the annual balance of dissolved and particulate Cs137 was estimated. The decreasing rate of dissolved Cs137 concentration in the discharged water was smaller than the influent water. Therefore, the lake sediment may play a role of a source of dissolved Cs137. In the next, shaking desorption experiment was conducted using a dam lake sediment, by adding the simulated lake water whose NH4 concentration was adjusted to the observed water quality in the bottom lake water. More Cs137 was desorbed under conditions of high temperature and high NH4 concentration, and the desorption rate was sufficiently high for functioning as a source of Cs137 under the actual environmental conditions. Consequently, it is important to continuously monitor Cs137 in the discharged water and evaluate Cs desorption behavior from sediment under actual environmental conditions for predicting the dynamics of Cs137.