Elucidation for metabolic capacities of organologen compounds and assessment of thyroid function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAWA HAZUKI  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 助教 (60612661)
Research Collaborator ISHIZUKA Mayumi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・毒性学教室, 教授 (50332474)
IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・毒性学教室, 准教授 (40543509)
NAKAYAMA Shouta  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・毒性学教室, 助教 (90647629)
TAKIGUCHI Mitsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科・内科学教室, 教授 (70261336)
NOMIYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター化学汚染・毒性解析部門, 准教授 (30512686)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネコ / 甲状腺ホルモン / PCBs / PBDEs / 代謝能 / リスク評価 / 生体内動態 / シトクロムP450(CYPs) / オミクス解析 / 生化学マーカー / 甲状腺機能 / 脱臭素化 / in vivo / 甲状腺機能亢進症 / 有機ハロゲン化合物 / 肝ミクロソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the in vivo kinetics (absorption, distribution, metabolism, and excretion) of organohalogen compounds in cats, PCBs short-term administration test and long-term administration test of BDE 209 were carried out. Also, I have evaluated the influence on thyroid function and risk assessment by chemical and toxicological analysis. As a result, exposure to PCBs and BDE 209 not only affected thyroid function but also increased oxidative stress, disturbance of production of NADPH, disturbance of lipid metabolism function and immune function were expected.