Mechanism for precipitation of ikaite crystals in sea ice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Daiki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海氷 / 極域 / 海洋環境 / 生物地球化学 / 炭酸カルシウム / 炭素循環 / 極域海洋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the mechanism for precipitation of ikaite crystals in sea ice, tank and field experiments were examined. Precipitation of ikaite crystals was depended on the physics-chemical properties of seawater. In addition, the amount of ikaite crystals increased with increasing the elapsed time of the freezing. Based on tank and field experiments, we understood the mechanism for precipitation of ikaite crystals in sea ice.