Project/Area Number |
15K16140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Osaka Yugo 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70586297)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 大気圧非平衡プラズマ / ゼロエミッションディーゼル / カーボンナノファイバー担持二酸化マンガン / ゼロエミッションフィルター / 乾式脱硫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The potential study of novel plasma-assisted exhaust gas filter and synthesis of novel materials having low temperature activation by utilizing electron spinning method is investigated. In this year, gas purification performance including not only SOx but also NOx is evaluated to confirm the possibility of contemporaneous removal of SOx and NOx. The performance of DeSOx is reduced by NOx because of generation of nitrite. However, it is found that The performance of DeSOx and DeNOx is promoted by the existence of ozone which is generated by non thermal plasma. From this study, Plasma assist proves to be effective.