Modeling and risk assessment of photoproducts of PPCPs in aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2016)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hanamoto Seiya  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(つくば中央研究所), 特別研究員 (10727580)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA NAOYUKI  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90391614)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光分解 / 光分解産物 / ケトプロフェン / 医薬品類 / 河川 / 下水処理場 / 太陽光 / 濃度予測 / ketoprofen / 生成率 / 河川中動態 / 発端
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this study to evaluate the occurrence and fate of photoproducts of PPCPs, using photoproducts of ketoprofen (KTP). Photolysis experiments determined the fraction of KTP transformed into photoproducts, and their photodegradability. Field studies in urban rivers revealed that photoproducts were produced substantially during the river transports, while they were also produced in sewage treatment plants. We developed a model to predict concentrations of PPCPs photoproducts in rivers. The model was effective at predicting concentrations in rivers for a photoproduct. However, some predicted concentration was much higher than measured concentration for the others, indicating further study should be conducted to increase the model accuracy for them.