Biosynthesis of carboxy-terminal modified polyhydroxyalkanoate and improving the physical property using its structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Hyakutake Manami  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, JSPS特別研究員 (90733957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 末端構造 / 重合酵素 / PHA重合酵素 / バイオポリマー / 高分子合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed the biosynthesis of carboxy-terminal modified polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) using PHA synthase from Bacillus, which shows both PHA polymerization and alcoholysis activities. Through the use of bifunctional compounds, the PHA carboxy terminus could be modified with functional group including thiol, ethenyl, and ethynyl group. These functional groups shows a reactivity towards other compounds. This result indicated that these carboxy-terminal modified PHAs could be used as biobased macromonomers. Furthermore, it was suggested that these PHAs show different nuclear agent effect depending on terminal structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、カルボキシ末端に官能基を有するPHAの生合成法を開発した。これまでに報告のあった手法では、PHAの末端修飾に、PHAの微生物合成、熱分解、化学修飾と三段階を要していたが、本手法により目的のPHAをダイレクトに生合成できるようになった。付与した官能基は反応点として利用できたことから、マクロモノマーとしての活用が期待でき、バイオマスを原料とした物質生産への活用が期待できる。また、有用な核剤となりうる可能性も示唆され、本結果を出発点として今後研究が進むことが期待できる。