Risk assessment of cardiovascular toxicity by atmospheric microparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
onodera akira  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40598380)
Research Collaborator Kawai Yuichi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00102921)
Kawai Yuichi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30248108)
Taniguchi Kosuke  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Morikawa Arisa  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Kawasaki Masashi  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Isaki Yasunori  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Fujii Ayako  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Matsuda Shinya  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Morita Akane  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Ohmae Takuya  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Korai Asaka  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Miyake Akiho  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Morisawa Mio  神戸学院大学, 薬学部, 学部学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords血管弛緩 / カルシウム / PI3Kシグナル / 高血圧 / PI3K / レニン / 血圧 / 心拍 / 血管収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This epidemiological investigation is concerned with the increase in death rate due to respiratory or cardiac diseases caused by atmospheric microparticles. Atmospheric microparticles can be as large as 10 μm and as small as 100 nm in size. The strength of the cardiovascular toxicity is considered to be inversely proportional to the size of the particle.
In the present study, we succeeded in finding two new results by analyses using silica particles and zinc oxide particles as model materials. In the analysis using silica particles, particles less than 70 nm in diameter relaxed blood vessels via the PI3K signaling pathway. In the analysis using zinc oxide particles, particles less than 100 nm in diameter caused high blood pressure via the renin-angiotensin system.