Relationship between riverbed-salinity variation based on simulation and distribution pattern of fish in riverine estuary.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Inui Ryutei  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教(特命) (20723844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords汽水域 / 河川 / ハビタット / 魚類 / シミュレーション / 塩分 / 河床 / 保全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to elucidate (1) classifying rivers based on the distribution pattern of fish in the first class rivers in western Japan, (2) calculate salinity fluctuation at the time of usual water level of river and river bed fluctuation at the time of flooding, and furthermore, (3) relationship between characteristics of salinity and riverbed fluctuation and distribution pattern of fish.
As a result of (1), 27 rivers were classified into 4 groups. As a result of (2), characteristics of salinity fluctuation and characteristics of bottom salinity were different for each river. However, the characteristics of river bed fluctuation due to flooding were not different for each river. As a result of (3), it became clear that species diversity of saltwater fish and brackish gobies becomes abundant when shallow area in the brackish water area becomes larger than a certain extent.