Development of tactile pictograms considering hand illusion and visual saliency for the acquired visually impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Atsushi  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 助教 (90382366)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Yoichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsピクトグラム(絵文字) / 触知行動評価 / 認知機能評価 / 触知図 / 触地図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final purpose of this research was to examine tactile pictograms that can contribute to the improvement of the lives of moderately visually impaired people with insufficient knowledge of braille and tactile maps. This time, we conducted experiments with pictograms to confirm "verification of the proper height for convex elements," "evaluation of visibility," and "tactile and visual errors." From the above results, we were able to extract certain components that may be helpful in reducing the disparity between visual and tactile modalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「視覚的顕著性」と「視覚と触覚モダリティ間のミスマッチ(錯触)の補正」および「最適な触知の高さ」等を模索することで、視覚情報のみならず触覚情報をも提供できるピクトグラムへの開発が可能となる。その結果、点字や触知図等の知識が不十分な中途視覚障害者の外出する機会や生活圏の拡大に貢献できる。また、視覚障害者に限らず日本語の理解が難しい外国人等のより多くの利用者への用途が期待でき、さらには災害時に電気設備が使用できない状況下においても活用される可能性もあり、安全・災害対策にも寄与できる。