Expansion and Utilization of Color Dyed with Natural Dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University Junior College Division
Principal Investigator
Kohama Yuuki  武庫川女子大学短期大学部, 生活造形学科, 講師 (60449874)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords天然染料 / 染色 / 繊維 / 色彩 / 草木染 / 染料 / 合成染料 / 色素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fabrics dyeing with natural dyes was measured using Spectrophotometer. The fabrics dyeing with synthetic dyes was also measured. The color values (CIELAB), spectral reflectance, name of dyestuff and dyeing method were recorded in the data base. In the database, natural dyes data was 9426, synthetic dyes data was 6119, unknown data was 3373, and pigment data was 183. Analyzed the data and found the difference in color between natural dyes and synthetic dyes. For example, colors that can’t be dyed with natural dyes was extracted from cotton fabrics color charts of "PANTONE FASHION HOME+INTERIORS".