Development of ginger-containing orally disintegrating tablet with swallowing function improvement ability
Project/Area Number |
15K16189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Noriaki 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (00717332)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 嚥下 / サブスタンスP / 唾液 / 口腔内崩壊錠 / 口腔内崩壊譲 / 嚥下機能改善剤 / 臨床試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have shown the followings: (1) the amount of Substance P (SP) in saliva shows a negative correlation with age, (2) it is increased by taking ginger-containing oral disintegration (OD) tablets, (3) there is a negative correlation between functional evaluation score of swallowing by endoscopic examination and age, and (4) the swallowing score improves by taking ginger-containing OD tablets. These results were suggested that SP in saliva may work as a clinical marker for swallowing function and ginger-containing OD tablets may improve swallowing function.