Development of Recrystallization control technology focusing on Freeze-Concentrated Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2018)
Miyagi University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
KIMIZUKA NORIHITO  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (90553446)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords氷結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the impact of micron sized suspension on recrystallization and found that recrystallization is suppressed when specific silica particles or nanocellulose fibers are dispersed. The authors also confirmed that the Arrhenius plot of the thus obtained recrystall -ization rate shows a single straight line in the range of -10 to -30°C, but the activation energy of recrystallization varied depending on the type of suspension. In addition, the upper limit temperature at which recrystallization was confirmed was -4°C in the case of sucrose solution and -3°C in the case of glucose solution, regardless of the presence of suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷の再結晶化抑制に及ぼす懸濁物の影響ついては不明な点が多いが,微細なシリカやナノファイバーの添加により再結晶化を抑制する事,更にはそのメカニズムの一端を明らかにする事ができた.これらの知見は氷結晶の制御が必要とされる,食品や生体の凍結保存分野の発展に寄与するとものと思われる.