Project/Area Number |
15K16198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tezukayama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hiroshi 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (60623030)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 半固形化剤 / 血糖値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Xanthan gum is a thickening polysaccharide. Post-prandial blood glucose levels in diabetic rats were lower following semi-solid enteral nutrition with xanthan gum than that without a thickener. Furthermore, blood insulin and GIP levels did not increase in the xanthan gum group. Therefore, xanthan gum may exert insulin-sparing effects and improve lipid metabolism. This inhibition was not observed with the other thickeners examined. A focus was placed on viscosity in the present study because it is one of the characteristics of xanthan gum in solution. However, the viscosity of xanthan gum was less than that of other thickeners, such as pectin. No correlation was observed between viscosity and the inhibition of increases in blood glucose levels. The specific effects of xanthan gum on glucose metabolism currently remain unclear. Further studies are needed in order to reveal the unique properties of xanthan gum.