BIA based nutritional management in critical ill patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Rie  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (80510172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBIA / 重症患者 / 体組成 / 栄養管理 / ICU / 位相角
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have determined if phase angle, which is indicator of cell permeability, can be nutritional and prognosis marker in critical ill patients. The average age of subjects is 62.3±14 years old and their mean BIM was 21.87±4.17kg/m2, APACHE II score was 22(11-43). Phage angle at admission was correlated with BCM(body cell mass)/ECM(extracellular cell mass) (r2=0.8517). Phase angle was also correlated with length of ICU stay and ventilation days(r2=0.3092, r2=0.3550). The mean of phage angle at admission in patients who discharge ICU was 7.94 whereas that in death case was 4.97.