The role of ER stress in fatty liver: Identification of novel fatty acid sensing molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
The University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
ABE TOMOKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (00736605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪肝 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 小胞体ストレス / 脂肪合成 / Cbl-b / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fatty liver is associated with cirrhosis and hepatic cacinoma, although molecular mechanisms for fatty liver remain unclear. The aim of this study was to elucidate the pathophysiological role of Cbl-b, one of ubiquitin ligases in the fatty liver induced by nutritional excess in mice. I found that depletion of Cbl-b exacerbate fatty liver in mice fed high-fat diet for 8 weeks. In livers of Cbl-b deficient mice, ER stress and expressions of lipogenesis-associated genes were upregulated. Cbl-b might be a potent target to prevent and improve for fatty liver.