Establishment of a system for screening food factors inhibiting the absorption of Cs in intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2017-2018)
University of Shizuoka (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Michiko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (00707036)
Research Collaborator Shimoi Kayoko
Karaki Shin-ichiro
Masuda Syuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセシウム / 腸管 / Caco-2細胞 / 食品機能 / ケルセチン / ゲニステイン / グルカン / Caco-2 / 吸収阻害 / 排泄促進 / フラボノイド / Ussing chamber / 食品汚染 / 内部被ばく / グリコーゲン / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was the establishment of a system for screening food factors inhibiting the absorption of Cs in intestine and the investigation of food factors using Caco-2 cell system in tissue culture insert, a well characterized intestinal in vitro model, and the Ussing chamber system equipped with intestinal tissue from C57BL/6 mice. CsCl solution was added to apical side in Caco-2 system. After incubation for various lengths of time, aliquots of the buffer in opposite chambers are removed, and digested with a microwave digestion procedure for the determination of Cs concentration by ICP-MS. In Ussing chamber system with mouse jejunum, CsCl solution (1.0 mM) was added to mucosal side, and aliquots of the buffer in opposite chambers are corrected after incubation and digested as above. In summary, we developed the system for screening food factors inhibiting the absorption of Cs in intestine, and investigated the effects of food flavonoids on these evaluation systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂取することで放射性セシウムによる内部被ばくを防ぐ薬剤のプルシアンブルーとリンゴのペクチンには研究成果報告に示したように問題点がある。本研究により、まず、これらの問題点を解決するための食品成分に関する検討が可能になる。また、これを使って、実際にセシウムの腸管での移行を調節する食品成分を得られた場合、ヒトへの内部被ばく対策として用いることができると共に、食用動物等にも応用できる可能性がある。また、風評被害を含め、放射性物質による事故の際の食材に対する風評被害も含めた、人々への不安軽減にも役立つことが考えられる。