Citric acid effects on the inflammation in Effects of dietary citric acid on the inflammation in respiratory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Nakamichi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 准教授 (90365809)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクエン酸 / 低酸素 / 自発運動 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this study was to clarify the effects of hypoxic exposure on spontaneous motor activity and inflammation in rats. The second aim was to validate the efficacy of dietary citric acid on those effects induced by hypoxic exposure.
The results show that spontaneous motor activity in rats was significantly decreased by exposure to hypoxia, while dietary citric acid reduced the significance of the effect. Regarding inflammation, hypoxic exposure did not induce expression of inflammation makers in the brain, the liver, the skeletal muscles, and the lung of rats. Dietary citric acid did not affect inflammation makers in these organs.