Investigation for action mechanism of licorice functional flavonoids using a monoclonal antibody.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shunsuke  長崎国際大学, 健康栄養学科, 助教 (10610165)
Research Collaborator Shoyama Ykihiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70037604)
Morinaga Osamu  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60465771)
Uto Takuhiro  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90469396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモノクローナル抗体 / 甘草 / 甘草フラボノイド / リクイリチン / グリチルリチン / グリチルレチン酸 / 3T3-L1 / 甘草エキス / 甘草の機能性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to analyze for action mechanism of licorice components using monoclonal antibody as research foundation. The 3T3-L1 cell were treated to screen for inhibition of differentiation to adipocytes using various licorice flavonoids and then it was also investigated the synergistic effect with glycyrrhizin (GL) and glycyrrhetinic acid (GA). Moreover, the anti-GA mAb were prepared and developed to enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay which can be quantitative analysis. In addition, the eastern blotting technique was achieved for GL and licorice major flavonoid, liquiritin (Liq) which can detect visually using anti-GL and anti-Liq mAbs.