A novel function of polyphenols: Analysis of preventive effect of lifestyle-related diseases based on stress proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Endo Hiroshi  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (30567912)
Research Collaborator YANO Mihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス蛋白質 / 食成分 / 癌細胞増殖抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first of 1990s, the Designer Foods was presented for the prevention of cancer. These food ingredient has been known as an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant agent which inhibits the proliferation of cancer cells. On the other hand, cancer cells often overexpress stress proteins that, when abnormally elevated, render the tumor resistance to apoptosis and cell cycle arrest. In this study, we revealed that curcumin, resveratrol, capsaisin and hesperetin suppress the expression of sterss proteins (e.g., Hsp70, Hsp90 or 14-3-3 proteins) in A549 cells. Further, our results demonstrate that these food ingredient effectively induces the apoptosis or cell cycle arrest through the suppression of stress proteins.