The Significance and Issues of Wildlife Conservation Education Related to Re-introduction Project among Endangered Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yuko  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00583816)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Masahiro  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10360786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords野生生物保全教育 / 野生復帰 / コウノトリ / 兵庫県豊岡市 / ふるさと教育 / 副読本 / ツシマヤマネコ / 交通事故対策 / 野生復帰事業 / 野生生物保全 / 長崎県対馬市 / コウノトリとの共生 / 環境教育 / 農業者の意識 / アンケート / 地域のシンボル / コウノトリ育む農法 / 住民意識 / 意識啓発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, surveys on Oriental White Storks and Tsushima Leopard Cats was conducted and the problems and issues among Wildlife Conservation Education were clarified. As a result, followings were identified as important aspects. To set a certain period of time for learning them at elementary school. To prepare supplementary educational materials about wildlife in order for the children to learn not only about wildlife itself but also about Environmental Education and ESD. As well, to deepen local education regarding the relationship between local residents and wildlife in the community.