Teaching materials development of silicon solar cells for renewable energy education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Atsushi  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (30402663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教材開発 / 太陽電池 / シリコン / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon solar cells are one of the most representative sources of renewable energy, and it is important to teach students at the National Institute of Technology how to fabricate and use them. The purpose of this study was to develop the silicon solar cell teaching materials for renewable energy education. In order to shorten the time of the solar cell fabrication process, we selected the structure of the Schottky solar cell and simplified the fabrication process. The developed silicon solar cell can be fabricated in half a day. Therefore, it can be used for a student experiment and a public lecture at the National Institute of Technology.