Development of Learning Curriculum to Prevent Internet Addiction for High-School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Toshiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (20735352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターネット依存 / 情報科教育 / 情報モラル教育 / 高校生 / 授業実践 / 授業評価 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author developed a learning curriculum to prevent Internet Addiction for high-school students. The author developed it utilizing knowledge from previous studies(e.g., Tsuruta,2012 ; Tsuruta & Nojima,2015), and implemented teaching practice on 2015 and 2016. After that, the author examined achievements and problems of this teaching practice by analyzing about students' changes of Internet Addiction tendency.
As a result of the questionnaire for students about their changes, students' Internet addiction tendencies were improved as a whole after the class. It is concluded that this curriculum that the author developed in this research was effective to improve students' Internet Addiction tendency.