Development of learning system according to proficiency level and age for improving user's security awareness
Project/Area Number |
15K16267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Kazuhiro 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60581238)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 情報セキュリティ教育 / 情報モラル教育 / 疑似体験 / GBS理論 / 情報セキュリティ / 情報モラル / 情報教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to provide information security education and information moral education according to proficiency level and age, we first analyze the contents of information education and moral education through school textbooks in morality and information. As a result of analyzing the contents of information morals in “Special Subject: Moral Education”, we clarify the differences in teaching methods by proficiency level and age. We also consider contents required for developed tools. We next develop an information moral learning tool for youth based on GBS theory and an education tool for learning information security on 3D environments. The Former tool enables users to learn information moral through failure stories. The latter tool enables users to experience security incidents through 3D simulation.