Project/Area Number |
15K16273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 橋梁 / ロバート・スチーブンソン / ウィリアム・フェアベーン / ブリタニア橋 / 設計と理論 / ジェームズ・ワット / イートン・ホジキンソン / コンウェイ橋 / ビクトリア朝 / トーマス・ベドーズ / 蒸気機関 / 土木技術 / リチャード・トレビシック / 蒸気機関車 / ディー橋 / 実験と理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I focused on the interrelationship among the development of civil and mechanical engineering and engineering theories in Britain. Specifically, I studied two issues, "interaction between civil engineering and strength of materials" and "interaction between the steam engine and theories of heat." I tried to summarize to the relationship between the level of engineering theories used by the leading engineers and the design of some engineering works in the 18th and 19th century in Britain. I came to recognize that the influence of theory is not enough and classifying types of bridges is necessary to understand the historical development of bridge building technology. I tried to re-evaluate the Britannia Tubular Bridge built by Robert Stephenson in 1850 at the Menai Strait which separates Anglesey and Wales.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イギリス産業革命期において、道路・橋梁建設などの土木技術と蒸気機関を含む機械技術の発展は、綿工業・製鉄業などとともに当時のイギリスの科学・技術の展開を象徴するものの一つである。我が国では科学の技術への適用についての体系的技術史研究はそれほど進んでいない。一方で、国外では技術と科学の相関関係に関する研究が蒸気機関と熱力学成立前の熱理論に関して研究されている。本研究では蒸気機関のような機械技術だけでなく土木技術についても実際の設計・施工と理論との関係から技術発達メカニズムを解明するもので、これは学術的意義がある。本研究では、さらに踏み込んで橋梁形式の歴史的展開と最大スパンとの関係を研究した。