| Project/Area Number |
15K16281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | The Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Hashimoto Yoshinobu 兵庫県立人と自然の博物館, 自然・環境再生研究部, 主任研究員 (60372140)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 植生調査資料 / データベース / オープンサイエンス / 博物館資料 / 生育適地予測 / 社会共有 / アーカイブ / 試験公開 / WEBデータベース / アンケート / 生育適地予測分析 / ヒアリング / WEB / 公開 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the issues of collection and utilization of vegetation data and propose the optimal operation method to promote their social sharing, I built up of a system of vegetation data database experimentally and released about 13,000 plots. I conducted questionnaires for researchers about the awareness about the use of the database and the disclosure and registration of data and the collection situation of them. As a result, it became clear that they have a strong desire to use the database in research and they are highly willing to register their own data in the database. In addition, it became clear that stock of vegetation data was limited to those surveyed after the 1960s in Japan. As future issues of operation, it was suggested that reduction of time and cost for input of data, avoidance of the risk of dissipation and loss of data which increase with the passage of time, and improvement of recognition and utilization of the database system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって「同一地点に様々な種が多種共存している生物分布データ」という標本資料データベースにはない特徴を持つ植生調査資料という科学的データを社会的に蓄積し、共有する技術が確立した。調査地点の位置情報(緯度経度)に紐付けし、地理情報システム(GIS)を用いた解析にも利用出来るように構築されたこれらのデータは、科学の発展に役立つ基盤となるものといえる。今後は生態学の様々な観点からの研究に活用させるだけでなく、自然環境の保全や失われた植生の復元のための参照データとしての活用も期待される。