Dynamic changes of longitudinal river profiles based on geomorphological and sedimentological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017)
Chuo University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
OGAMI Takashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30573191)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords河床縦断面形 / 河川遷急点 / 地形解析 / 堆積勾配 / 隆起速度 / 侵食速度 / 津波遡上 / ストリームパワー侵食モデル / 地震津波 / 津波遡上高 / 津波遡上長 / 扇状地 / 河床礫 / 海成段丘 / シミュレーション / モデリング / 三陸海岸北部 / 佐渡島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on dynamic changes of transient landscapes controlled by bedrock river incision. From case study about rivers of Sanriku coast, northeast Japan, I developed regression model of river knickpoints based on stream power incision model. Constrained by geological and geomorphological data, I calculated horizontal migration rates of river knickpoints and vertical incision rates of bedrock rivers. From case study about rivers of Yoro mountains, central Japan, I demonstrated relationship among tectonic uplift-rate, river steepness of bedrock river-channel and dip of depositional surface. Owing to obtained data set of rivers, I compared tsunami inundation area and run-up heights with river profiles. I demonstrated that the onshore topography, especially longitudinal river-profile, strongly controlled tsunami run-up heights and inundation distances.