Development for multi point search based metaheuristics for combinatorial optimizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hideki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (70548114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords組合せ最適化 / メタ戦略 / 局所探索法 / 構築型解法 / 配送計画問題 / ロケーションルーティング問題 / 配置問題 / スケジューリング / 航空乗務員スケジューリング問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Problems that appear in real world are often NP-hard, and it is difficult to find an exact optimal solution. An approximate solution is important as a practical compromise for such problems. In this research, we developed heuristic methods especially for problems of asking for order, assignment, and placement. As a heuristic method, there is a construction method, an improvement method, and a metaheuristics that seeks for a more accurate solution taking longer time by combining them. In this research, we proposed efficient construction methods and improvement methods by devising the data structure, and achieved effective metaheuristics by incorporating them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会において現れる問題の多くは組合せ最適化問題として定式化することができる.それらの中でも順序,割当てや配置を求める問題は多い.本研究により得られたこれらの典型的な組合せ最適化問題に対する解法,およびそれを組み込んだメタ戦略が他の様々な問題に対しても高性能な解法を設計するための良い凡例となることが期待できる.