Applications of Large-scale Data Processing Technology to Complex Supply Chain Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2018)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Fumiaki  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (30625132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 機械学習 / 計算機シミュレーション / エージェントシステム / データマイニング / ブルウィップ効果 / ニューラルネットワーク / オンライン学習 / 集団学習 / 知的情報処理 / 大規模データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to implement the proposed methods to tasks such as supply chain simulation of machine learning, which has achieved remarkable success in data analysis in recent years. Instead of batch learning based demand predictor, online learning has proposed new approaches using advanced learning models such as ensemble learning data mining and agent learning. Nowadays, when a large amount of data is expected to be accumulated in various formats, the efficient use of learning models can improve the efficiency and profitability of various businesses situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経済のグローバル化などの様々な要因からサプライチェーンは複雑化しており、より効率的な運用が求められている。その一方で、近年における機械学習に代表されるデータ処理技術の発展には目覚ましいものがあり、様々な領域のデータ活用において成功を収めている。本研究では、サプライチェーンを想定した計算機シミュレーションのタスクに機械学習の適用を試みてきた。これらのタスクにおいて提案してきた機械学習ベースの方法による性能向上が確認され、今後さらに発展を見込めることを示すことができた。