Damage assessment by combining satellite multi sensor images and geospatial information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Wen Liu  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60733128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自然災害 / リモートセンシング / 地震 / 都市モデル / 津波 / 橋梁 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the detection of geospatial information by combining optical and SAR images taken in different acquisition conditions were proposed. First, the backscatter characteristics of different land covers in SAR images were investigated by comparing to optical images. Then the heights of buildings were obtained from SAR images. According to a land cover map and height information, a 3D urban model is available. Then the damage assessment using the backscatter model and post-event SAR images were carried out to the 2015 Kanto and Tohoku torrential rain and the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. The inundated regions due to the torrential rain in Joso city were extracted from multi-temporal ALOS-2 images. For the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake, the crustal movements due to the earthquake were estimated by the Lidar data taken before and after the mainshock. Landslides and collapsed buildings were also extracted using multi sensor data.